Privacy Policy

This document sets out Swiift Internet’s Website Privacy Policy for this website. This Privacy Policy is in addition to and should be read
in conjunction with the terms and conditions which govern the use of this Website.

Importance of protecting your personal information

Swiift Internet recognises that your privacy is a closely held and highly personal value and that you have a right to control your personal information.
We understand that providing personal information is an act of trust and you have our assurance that we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that
the personal information you provide to us is protected from misuse or unauthorised disclosure. Any Information that is collected through this Website
will be held by Swiift Internet in accordance with the principles of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Unless you explicitly direct us to act otherwise, this Website Privacy Policy will govern how Swiift Internet handles your personal information and
safeguards your privacy.

Collection of information

Generally Swiift Internet will inform you when we collect personal information from you when you use the site. Apart from any information specifically
requested of you and provided by you Swiift Internet collects the following information from users of this site:

Statistical Information

When you visit our Website, our servers will record your Internet Protocol address (IP address), domain name, date and time of visit, previous site
visited and browser type. This information is recorded for statistical purposes to help us identify what parts of our Website our users visit the most,
which in turn assists us to determine how to best service our users. This information is collected anonymously. If you have not identified yourself
on the site, we will not link a record of your usage of our Website to you personally.

Use of cookies

This Site uses a technology called “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies help
provide additional functionality to the Site or help us analyse usage of the Site more accurately. For instance, our server may set a cookie that
keeps you from having to enter a password more than once during a visit to the Site. In all cases in which cookies are used, we will not collect
personally identifiable information without your explicit permission. The only personally identifiable information Swiift Internet collects is the
information you voluntarily provide. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web Browsers automatically accept cookies, but you
can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored, if you prefer. Please refer to your
Internet Browser’s instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully
experience the interactive features of this Site or any other web sites that you visit.

Requested Personal Information

At various stages Swiift Internet may request that you provide personally identifiable data, such as your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail
address. This information is voluntarily submitted by you to us. In this instance you must decide whether to provide us with the information
requested. While you do not have to provide this information a failure to do so may mean that we are unable to provide you with information or
services from the Website. In some instances, the purpose for which this information is collected will be indicated when the information is collected.

Use and disclosure of your information

Swiift Internet will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or as may otherwise be permitted by law.
Swiift Internet may use or disclose information about you to the extent:

  • indicated to you at the time of supply of the information to us;
  • required to provide you with a service or goods which you have requested;
  • required for the ordinary operation of our Website or our business (eg to send you information about our goods and services);
  • required by compulsion of law;
  • expressly permitted under any agreement with you in a manner that does not readily permit identification of the information as relating to you;
  • to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.
  • Swiift Internet will not use or disclose any information about you for purposes, other than those covered above, without your consent.

Disclosure to third parties

Swiift Internet will not provide personal information about you to any third parties except:

  • governmental authorities or regulatory bodies where Swiift Internet is under a legal obligation to do so;
  • companies within the Swiift Group of Companies, for the same kinds of purposes listed above;
  • third parties engaged by Swiift Internet to provide services in connection with the uses of personal information about you outlined above;
  • required for the ordinary operation of our Website or our business (eg to send you information about our goods and services);
  • if it is otherwise permitted by law.

Storage and security

Swiift Internet will take reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to
date. While Swiift Internet will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, you acknowledge
that the internet is inherently insecure and that Swiift Internet cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your personal
information. You also acknowledge that Swiift Internet gives no assurance with regards to personal information being transmitted by you to
Swiift Internet. Swiift Internet will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information
due to the Website being linked to the internet.

Your right to access your personal information

If we hold personal information about you, you are able to access, change and update your personal information at any time. If you wish to
do this, please contact us using the Feedback & Inquiries form setting out your name and email address and the details of your request. We
will acknowledge receipt of your request within 7 days and endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

Links to other websites

From time to time the Website may contain links to other websites. Swiift Internet is not responsible for the privacy practices of the content
of those websites. We strongly recommend that you examine the privacy policies of any linked website before disclosing your personal
information on any such site.

Changes to this website privacy policy

Swiift Internet reserves the right to change this Website Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the
policy on the Website.

Further information

We at Swiift Internet welcome your feedback. If you have any questions in relation to this Website Privacy Policy or Swiift Internet’s privacy
practices, or if you have any suggestions or problems, please contact us. For general information on protecting your privacy, please
visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz